Austrian visa

Published: Wednesday, 14 August 2019 Print
Austrian parliament building.

Austrian visa overview

Austria is one of the richest and most powerful countries in the European Union. To enter this country, certain requirements have to be met. Since 1997, foreign travelers can apply for a Schengen visa in Austria.

Austrian visa will have the same requirements as in all of the other countries in the Schengen Zone. Since Austria is a part of Schengen area, holding Austrian visa will also grant you an opportunity to travel across the entire Schengen area, as its member states have abolished internal border checks and visa control.

For non-EU nationals, it is necessary to present travel documents and identification documents to enter Austria successfully. For successful entry, the following documents are required:

  • A valid passport or identification document (valid for at least 3 months after the planned departure date);
  • A visa (if required by Austrian visa regime).

First, you will need to show the necessary documents to the Austrian border officer. You might get asked some additional questions about your visit. Border officer will evaluate all relevant requirements and your answers. After that, it will be decided if you can enter the Schengen Area.

To understand if you need to apply for a visa to enter Austria, you need to know the common requirements of the Schengen zone. Those common requirements state that for short stays, only the following will need to obtain a visa.

  • Nationals of third countries (if the country hasn’t reached a visa liberalization agreement with the Schengen states);
  • Nationals of the the third country that has reached a visa liberalization agreement with the Schengen states, but were rejected to enter Austria or any other member of the Schengen Area.

When visiting Austria, you must keep in mind the 90/180 Schengen Rule. This rule applies to every non-resident visiting Austria. The rule states that within the last 180 days, no more than 90 days were spent in the Schengen zone.

Panorama view of Vienna.

Types of visas

There are many different types of visas to enter Austria. For a short stay that lasts no longer than 90 days, you can apply for a Schengen short-stay visa.

There are various types of visas available for different purposes. You can apply for the following visa types for Austria:

  • Tourist Visa – for visiting Austria on your holidays;
  • Visitor Visa – for visiting your friends or family members that reside in Austria;
  • Airport Visa – for transiting through Austrian airports to reach a destination country that is outside the Schengen zone;
  • Business Visa – for conducting any business activities in Austria;
  • Visa for Official Visit – for official visits of Official Delegations;
  • Medical Visa – for those, who wish to get medical treatment in Austria;
  • Study Visa – for studying in Austria for up to three months;
  • Visa for Cultural, Sports and Film Crews – for those who intend to attend an activity of this nature in Austria.

 

Documents required for an Austrian visa

To apply for a short-term Austrian Schengen visa, the following documents are required:

  • Austrian visa application form (Application for Schengen Visa);
  • Two identical passport format photos of you (according to Photo Requirements);
  • Passport or travel document (valid for at least 3 months after the planned date of departure from the Schengen zone);
  • Copies of previously acquired Schengen visas (if applicable);
  • Schengen Travel Insurance (covering at least 30’000 euros of medical emergencies);
  • Your cover letter (state the reason for your visit and present current trip itinerary);
  • Round-trip Flight Itinerary (provide dates and flight numbers);
  • Proof of accommodation (hotel reservation);
  • Proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of your children, etc.);
  • Proof of financial means that are enough for your stay.

European Union flag.Additionally, you will be required to provide to the Austrian embassy certain documents that state your employment status. If you are employed, you will need to provide these documents:

  • Your employment contract;
  • Current bank statement for the past 6 months;
  • Leave permission from your employer;
  • Income Tax Return form or Certificate of Income Tax.

If you are self-employed, then you should provide the following documents:

  • A copy of your business license;
  • Company bank statement for the past 6 months;
  • Income Tax Return.

In case you are a student, you should provide such documents as proof of enrollment. Additionally, a no-objection certificate from enrollment institution should be provided. Retired people need to provide pension statement for the last 6 months. For minors, the following documents will be necessary:

  • Birth certificate;
  • Austrian application form signed by both parents;
  • Certified passport copies from both parents;
  • Notarized parental consent to travel to Austria
  • If the minor has only one parent with full custody, a family court order will be needed.

 

Applying for Austrian visa

To obtain Austrian short-stay visa, you can choose four options. You can apply for a visa in the Austrian Embassy, Austrian consulate, Visa Application Center or the Embassy or Consulate of another Schengen country. Prepare your documents and application before going to these institutions.

In order to apply for a visa, you must be a citizen of the country that you are applying from. You can also be a foreign citizen with a temporary residence permit in the country from which you are applying. You must provide relevant documents to prove this.

Processing time of your application can take up to 15 days. In case your application is unique, the response time can be longer. The response time can vary depending on the number of necessary documents. You should apply for a visa no earlier than three months before the planned trip to Austria.

In 2019, the application and approval cost for adult travelers is 60 euros. For travelers aged from 6 to 12 years, this cost is reduced to 35 euros. Children under 6 years, can apply free of charge.

A pile of passports with visa stamps.

Businessman standing in the airport, waiting for hif flight.

Backpacker looking at a sunrise from the mountain.

Sunny beach on a tropical island.